Voting begins Thursday, April 11 and ends Sunday, May 2 at midnight.

http://coachellavalleyweekly.com/votecvma19

Best Band
Giselle Woo and The Night Owls
Caxton
Mega Sun
Desert Rhythm Project
The Flusters
Brightener
House of Broken Promises
The After Lashes
Ocho Ojos
Slipping Into Darkness

Best Rock Band
John Garcia and the Band of Gold
Blasting Echo
Sleazy Cortez
Mega Sun
The Hellions
Death in Pretty Wrapping
Black Water Gospel
The Classy Mother Fuckers
Giselle Woo and the Night Owls

Best Metal Band
House of Broken Promises
Death in Pretty Wrapping
Robotic Humans
Ormus
Brain Vat
When Tides Turn
Instigator
In the Name of the Dead
Murkocet
He Films the Clouds

Best Punk Band
The After Lashes
The Hellions
Throw the Goat
Se7en4
The Sweat Act
Facelift
The Kathy’s
Upper Class Poverty
Mondo Generator

Best Alternative Rock
The Flusters
Empty Seat
Yip Yops
Sunday Funeral
Cakes and the Assholes
5th Town
Right On Right On
Captain Ghost
Rival Alaska
Firebug

Best Rap/ Hip Hop
Willdabeast
Provoked
Versastyle
Thr3 Strykes
J Patron
Thoughts Contained
Dozzi Doz
Al Ro$$i
Nolan LowLife
Mike Lavish

Best Reggae
Mozaiq
Desert Rhythm Project
Higher Heights
Crucial Culture
Unity Frenzy

Best Latin Band/Artist
J Patron
Giselle Woo
Ocho Ojos
Elektric Lucie
Verzo Loko
Adrian Crush
Bohemio
Nacho Bustillos

Best Jazz Vocals
Slim Man
Symara Stone
Keisha D
Deanna Bogart
Johnny Meza
Meagan Van Dyke
Yve Evans
Diane Schuur
Rebecca Clark
Bob DeSena

Best Jazz Instrumental
Chase Huna
Will Donato
Black Market Jazz
Deanna Bogart
Joe Baldino
Mikole Kaar
Brian Nova
Aaron Merc
Shelley Yoelin
Alex Santana

Best Blues
Feisty Joe
Kal David
John Carey
Bonethumpers
VooDoo Hustlers
Barry Baughn Blues Band
John Stanley King
Cody White & The Easy Ride
Deanna Bogart

Best Country
Lisa and the Gents
Rick Shelley
Jasmine Fields
Brian Scott
Grady James
Reborn by the Sunshine
Buck & Bo Roadshow
The Shadow Mountain Band
Cinch
Mighty Sweet Nothings

Best Americana/Folk
Rick Shelley
The Sieve and the Saddle
The Adobe Collective
Reborn by the Sunshine
Lucky Bones
Myshkin Warbler
The Shadow Mountain Band
Cody White & The Easy Ride
Courtney Chambers
Derek Jordan Gregg

Best Singer/Songwriter
Derek Jordan Gregg
Michael Keeth
Rick Shelley
Lance Riebsomer
Vinny Berry
Matt Claborn
Courtney Chambers
Josh Heinz
Gabriella Evaro
Krystofer Do

Best Adult Contemporary
Trio NV
Calista Carradine
Gina Carey
John Stanley King
Michael D’Angelo
Kevin Henry Sr.
Frank D’Salvo
Patricia Welch
Keisha D
Barry Minniefield

Best R&B
Eevaan Tre
Gina Carey
Keisha D
Barry Minniefield
John Carey
Porsia Camille
Cakes & The Assholes
Chris Lomeli

Best Duo
Michael Keeth & Martin Barrera
Van Vincent
Firebug
The Sieve and the Saddle
Mikey Reyes & Bryanna Evaro
The Town Troubles
Mark Gregg & Misty Howell
Nick Hales & Stevie Jane Lee
Lance Riebsomer & David Morales
Josh Fimbres & Josh Hall

Best New Band
Ghost Notes
Captain Ghost
Karr
Ormus
Plastic Ruby
Cakes & The Assholes

Best Live Performance Band
Giselle Woo & The Night Owls
Cakes & The Assholes
The Flusters
Slipping Into Darkness
Se7en4
Long Duk Dong
5th Town
Gene Evaro Jr & The Family
Desert Rhythm Project
The After Lashes

Best Cover Band
Ghost Notes
Long Duk Dong
212 Band
Aphrodisiac Jacket
Trio NV
Avenida
Barflys
John Stanley King
Dude Jones
The Refills
Finesse

Best Youth Band
Instigator
FrankEatsTheFloor
Traveler
Silver Sky (D Tension)
UU
Pescaterritory

Best Female Vocalist
Chelsea Sugarbritches
Christina Reyes
Lisa Lynn Morgan
Courtney Chambers
Linda Lemke Heinz
Jetta King
Giselle Woo
Meagan Van Dyke
Erin Marie (Red)
Stevie Jane Lee

Best Male Vocalist
Vinny Berry
Derek Jordan Gregg
Grady James
Dougie Van Sant
Mikey Reyes
Rick Shelley
Justin Ledesma
Krystofer Do
Barry Minniefield
Joseph Vaughn

Best Frontman
Josh Heinz
Joe Mora
Nico Flores
Dougie Van Sant
Ison Van Winkle
Michael Keeth
Martin Posada
Nicco Ysiano
Mikey Reyes
Robbie Waldman

Best Frontwoman
Cakes
Giselle Woo
Chelsea Sugarbritches
Lisa Lynn Morgan
Jesika Von Rabbit
Esther Sanchez
Christina Reyes
Erin Marie (Red)
Gabriella Evaro
Linda Lemke Heinz

Best Guitar
Nick Hales
Tom Edwards
Arthur Seay
Christian Colin
Danny White
Martin Barrera
Mark Wadlund
Mike Pygmie
Chris Rivera
Brian “Puke” Parnell

Best Bass
Derek Wade Timmons
Armando Flores
Dan Dillinger
Bryanna Evaro
Aaron Ramson
Andrea Taboada
Dub Wallace
Serene Noell
Nigel Dettelbach
Jeremy Parsons

Best Drummer
Mike Cancino
Desiree McCasslin
Tyler Ontiveros
Jeff Bowman
Rob Peterson
Daniel Perry
Steven Hall
Troy Whitford
Ali Saenz
Luis Carranza

Best Keyboards
Linda Lemke Heinz
Deanna Bogart
Andy Cahan
Bobby Furgo
Herbert
Krystofer Do
Will Sturgeon
Jesika Von Rabbit
Tony Patler
Josiah Gonzales

Best Instrumental Performance
Arek Religa
Chase Huna
Bri Cherry
Aaron Merc
Linda Lemke Heinz
Eric Frankson
Bobby Furgo
Will Donato
Nick Sosa
Alex Santana

Best Instrumental Band
Penny Unniversity
Tribesmen
Drum Hall
Black Market Jazz
The Woody’s
Alien DNA
Jazzgrass

Best Club DJ
DJ Femme A
DJ Guy Worden
DJ Shasta
DJ Alex Harrington
DJ Rawkwell
DJ Journee
DJ Sizzle
DJ ODC
DJ Alex Updike
DJ LF

Best Event DJ
Desert DJ Entertainment
DJ Alf Alpha
DJ Alex Harrington
DJ Guy Worden
DJ Shasta
DJ Abraham Cervantez
DJ Acer
DJ Captain Osiv
DJ Tomas De La Noche
DJ Sugarfree

Best Club Promoter
Nigel Dettelbach (The Hood)
Lisa Lynn Morgan (Big Rock Pub)
Steve Johns (Palm Canyon Roadhouse)
Esjay Jones (Harvey’s Lounge)
Kristen Reinhagen (Date Shed)
Desert Noise (Plan B Live Entertainment and Cocktails)
The Seven/Six (Bart Lounge)

Best Event Promoter
Barnett English
Noe Gutierrez
Greg Gendron
BB Ingle
Brian “Puke” Parnell
Jimi Fitz
Josh Heinz

Best Live Performance Venue
Date Shed
The Hood
Big Rock Pub
Pappy and Harriet’s
Gadi’s
Vicky’s of Santa Fe
Palm Canyon Roadhouse
Tack Room
Coachella Valley Brewing Co
La Quinta Brewing Co

Best Live Music Event
Concert for Autism
Mixed Up Music Party
Idyllwild Strong Benefit
Stickyfest
Cars, Stars and Rock N Roll
Grooves at the Westin
Street
Warburton Jam
Joshua Tree Music Festival
Desert Stars

Best Producer
Mikey Doling
David Williams
Esjay Jones
Will Sturgeon
Ronnie King
Brian “Puke” Parnell
Chris Unck
Arthur Seay
Willdabeast

Best Music Photographer
Steven Young
Laura Hunt Little
Chris Miller
Brian Blueskye
Marc Glassman
Iris Hall
Ceasar Rodriguez
Orlando Welsh
George Duchannes
Esther Sanchez

Best Sound Engineer
Nigel Dettelbach
Jon Ballard
Gregory Little
Jeff Mazur
Jason Maxfield
Chris Unck

Best Radio DJ/ Personality
Todd “TK” Killiam (93.7 KCLB)
Jimi Fitz (CV 104.3)
Chase Martinez (Jammin 99.5)
Bradley Ryan (Mix 100.5)
Bianca Fort (U-92.7)
D.B. (Q 102.3)

Best Radio Station
93.7 KCLB
Q 102.3
106.9 The Eagle
KCOD Coachella FM
Mix 100.5
CV 104.3
K-Gay 106.5
Alt 101.5

Best Album
Provoked “One Life”
FrankEatsTheFloor “Floor It”
Caxton “The Devil I Know”
The After Lashes “Swallow It”
The Flusters “Dreamsurf”
Perishment “Saturnine”
When Tides Turn “Upon Arrival”
Mozaiq “Self- Titled”
Desert Rhythm Project “Mojave Roots”
The Sieve and the Saddle “Here is Gone to Stay”
John Garcia and the Band of Gold “Self-Titled”
Waxy “Betting on Forgetting”

Best Song
Provoked “One Life”
John Garcia and the Band of Gold “Jim’s Whiskers”
The After Lashes “We the Sheeple”
The Flusters “When Will Then be Now”
Perishment “Obliteration (Embers)”
When Tides Turn “Nightmares”
The Sieve and the Saddle “Here is Gone”
Caxton “Uproar”
Desert Rhythm Project “Feelin’ Love”
Mozaiq “Without You”
Waxy “Fine”
FrankEatsTheFloor “Ungrateful”