The 2017 CV Music Awards Nominees

By | April 5, 2017 at 6:17 am | No comments | Columns, CVMAs, Events, Feature Stories, Week 04/06 - 04/12 2017

By Tracy Dietlin

Below you will find the Nominees in 37 categories for the 2017 CV Music Awards to be held Sunday, June 4 at the Riviera Resort in Palm Springs. Keep in mind that you can only vote one time from each device (one per wifi or data connection). We have several NEW categories this year: Best R&B, Best Individual Instrumental Performance, Best Instrumental Band, Best Youth Band and Best Local Music Event. We have also expanded the number of nominees in several categories that warranted such due to many ties that I did not want to have to personally break. I will leave that up to all of you voting. The music scene has expanded drastically in the valley over the last couple years and this ballot and these categories reflect just that. Deadline to cast your vote is Thursday, May 4 by midnight. GOOD LUCK!

VOTE HERE: coachellavalleyweekly.com/2017-cv-music-awards-voting-ballot

Best Band

The Flusters

Hive Minds

Caxton

Hellions

brightener

Gene Evaro Jr. & The Family

Bridger

5th Town

You Know Who

Black Water Gospel

 

Best Rock Band

Blasting Echo

Mighty Jack

CMF’s

Slipping Into Darkness

Hollace

Sunday Funeral

 

Best Metal Band

Murkocet

Perishment

In the Name of the Dead

HOBP

Drop Mob

Kill the Radio

 

Best Punk Band

Bridger

Throw the Goat

Sweat Act

You Know Who

Upper Class Poverty

Whiskey & Knives

 

Best Alternative Rock Band

Caxton

Yip Yops

brightener

Venus & The Traps

The Hive Minds

The Flusters

Sun Drug

Brosquitos

Kayves

The Kathys

 

Best Rap/Hip-Hop Band/Performer

Thr3 Strykes

Lootenant

J Patron

Desert Pirates

The Bermuda

Tiptoe Stallone

Million & Albertini

Stevieraps         

2 Toxic Carlos Cruz

Marco Thoma

 

Best Reggae Band/Artist

Desert Rhythm Project

Irie Junctions

Mozaiq

Higher Heights

Sunbaked

Cakes & Brains

 

Best Jazz Vocals

Rose Mallet

Slim Man

Trish Hatley

Keisha D

John Stanley King

Frank DeSalvo

 

Best Jazz Instrumental

Will Donato

Chase Huna

Alex Santana

Brian Nova

Mikole Karr

Pat Rizzo

 

Best Blues Band/Artist

Kal David

John Carey

Black Water Gospel

Basson

Deanna Bogart

Barry Baughn

 

Best Country Band/Artist

Lisa & The Gents

Rick Shelley

Kelly Derrickson

R Buckle Road

Jann Browne

Brian Scott

 

Best Adult Contemporary Band/Artist

Gina Carey

Jimi Fitz

Mark Gregg

John Stanley King

Michael Keeth

Barry Minniefield

 

Best R&B Artist *New Category

Eevaan Tre

Porsia Camille

Cakes (Monica Morones)

Gina Carey

Smooth Brothers

Will Kelly

 

Best Duo

Mikey Reyes & Bryanna Evaro

Josh Hall & Josh Fimbres

David Macias & Giselle Woo

Giselle Woo & Symara Stone

Michael Keeth & Martin Barrera

Sean Wheeler & Zander Schloss

 

Best New Band

Black Water Gospel

Sun Drug

Drop Mob

Kayves

The After Lashes

Death in Pretty Wrapping

 

Best Live Performance Band

Eevaan Tre & The Show

Bridger

The Flusters

Drum Hall

Yip Yops

HOBP

You Know Who

5th Town          

Throw the Goat

Right On Right On

 

Best Cover Band

Long Duk Dong

Blackwater

Aphrodisiac Jacket

Avenida

The Refills

Dude Jones

Wild Sons

212 Band

 

Best Youth Band (Members under 20 years old) *New Category  

Instigator

Brosquitos

Yip Yops

CMF’s

Minor Emergency

D Tension

 

Best Female Vocalist

Christina Reyes

Hannah Mills

Courtney Chambers

Lisa Lynn Morgan

Giselle Woo

Symara Stone

Chelsea Sugarbritches

Porsia Camille

 

Best Male Vocalist

Michael Keeth

Josh Heinz

Eevaan Tre

Rick Shelley

Lance Reibsomer

Will Sturgeon

Dougie Van Sant

Derek Jordan Gregg

 

Best Frontman

Josh Heinz

Dougie VanSant

Jim Cathcart

Richie Jano

Nico Flores

Ison Van Winkle

Gabe Perez

James Johnson

 

Best Frontwoman

Christina Reyes

Chelsea Sugarbritches

Cakes (Monica Morones)

Courtney Chambers

Esther Sanchez

Lisa Lynn Morgan

Jesika von Rabbit

Esjay Jones

 

Best Guitar

Kal David

Jacob Miller

Arthur Seay

Bobby Nichols

Mike Pygmie

Joseph Vaughn

Tom Edwards

David Macias

Alex Santana

Martin Barrera

 

Best Bass

Brett McLaughlin

Aaron Ramson

Dan Wheat

Mondo Flores

David Morales

Bryanna Evaro

Jerry Bryson

Mario Estrada

Dylan Brown

Dub Wallace

 

Best Drummer

Troy Whitford

Rob Peterson

KT Zapcart

Steven Hall

Jeff Bowman

Eric Mouness

Mike Cancino

Greg Saenz

John Camacho

Corwin Hendricks

 

Best Keyboards

Linda Lemke-Heinz

Herbert (Lienau)

Will Sturgeon

Andy Cahan

Christina Reyes

Charlie Ellis

Mari Brossfield

Ronnie King

Bobby Furgo

Eevaan Tre

 

Best Individual Instrumental Performance (Violin, Fiddle, Flute, Saxophone, etc.) *New category

Linda Lemke-Heinz – Flute

Bri Cherry – Violin

Johnny Robbins – Ukulele

Eric Frankson – Fiddle

Scott Kisinger – Trombone

Chase Huna – Saxophone

 

Best Instrumental Band

Sun Drug

Penny Unniversity

Drum Hall

Tribesmen

Instigator

 

Best Club DJ

DJ Alf Alpha

DJ Paparazzi

DJ Alex Harrington

DJ Femme A

DJ Amavida

DJ Tone

DJ Shasta

DJ Trevor Worden

DJ Day

DJ Jae Rawkwell

 

Best Event DJ

DJ Smoke 1

DJ Journee

DJ Alf Alpha

Alex Updike

The Deep Ones

DJ Sugarfree

DJ Trevor Worden

DJ SupaJames

Paul Zepeda

DJ Luthergates

 

Best Producer

Esjay Jones

Ronnie King

Jim Heil/SongMeister

Brad Garrow

Chris Unck

J Patron

 

Best Club Promoter

Kristen Reinhagen

Morgan James

Lisa Lynn Morgan

Mr. Miami

Noe Gutierrez

Esjay Jones

Steve Johns

Tiptoe Stallone

Johnny Sugarbritches

Omar Czar

 

Best Event Promoter

BB Ingle

Paul Zepeda

Steve Johns

Noe Gutierrez

Abel Lujan

Bobby Jesse Tostado

Barnett English

CV Art Scene

Ray Phillips RSP Productions

Kristen Reinhagen

 

Best Live Performance Venue

Date Shed

Big Rock Pub

The Hood Bar & Pizza

Plan B

Tack Room Tavern

Palm Canyon Roadhouse

Hard Rock Hotel PS

Bart Lounge

Pappy & Harriet’s

Red Barn

 

Best Band Photographer

Chris Miller

Laura Hunt Little

Scott Pam

Esther Sanchez

Steve Young

George Duchannes

Caesar Rodriguez

Cory Courtney

 

Best Unsigned Album (Release date between March 1, 2016 and March 15, 2017)

The Hellions – Hymns From the Other Side

Throw the Goat – “Vote Goat”

Murkocet – “Digging Mercy’s Grave”

Rick Shelley – “Hope Wrapped in Razor Wire”

Hive Minds – “Really Don’t Mind the Waiting”

Blasting Echo – “Uso-tsuki Mendax”

The Flusters – “Extended Play 1”

Thr3Strykes – “[CMNCTN-BRKDWN]”

The Adobe Collective – “Take Heart, Take Care”

Gene Evaro Jr. – “Too Good to Believe”

 

Best Local Music Event 2016 *New Category  

Autism Benefit Thank You For Voting!

End of the World Benefit at Schmidy’s

Jimi Fitz & Friends Christmas at McCallum

STREET

Warburton Rheney-Palooza Jam

Joshua Tree Music Festival

RWB Experience

 

VOTE HERE: coachellavalleyweekly.com/2017-cv-music-awards-voting-ballot

Share

Comments are closed.