Best Band

The Flusters

Black Water Gospel

5th Town

HOBP

Advertisement

Giselle Woo & The Night Owls

Caxton

Desert Rhythm Project

Gene Evaro Jr and the Family

Slipping Into Darkness

Throw the Goat

 

Best Rock Band

Blasting Echo

Sleazy Cortez

Black Water Gospel

Death in Pretty Wrapping

Mighty Jack

Mega Sun

The Hellions

The CMF’s

 

Best Metal Band

HOBP

Murkocet

Death in Pretty Wrapping

In the Name of the Dead

Instigator

Brain Vat

Drop Mob

Kill the Radio

 

Best Punk Band

Bridger

Throw the Goat

The After Lashes

You Know Who

Se7en4

Upper Class Poverty

Facelift

Whiskey & Knives

 

Best Alternative Rock Band

The Flusters

brightener

Sunday Funeral

Rival Alaska

Slipping Into Darkness

Venus & The Traps

Yip Yops

Black Water Gospel

 

Best Rap/Hip Hop

Thr3 Strykes

Willdabeast

Versastyle

J Patron

Provoked

Razor J

Her Hymns

 

Best Reggae

Desert Rhythm Project

Higher Heights

Mozaiq

Irie Junctions

Sacred Valley

 

Best Jazz Vocals

Barry Baughn

Keisha D

Gina Carey

Chris Bennett

Slim Man

Yve Evans

Francesca Amari

John Stanley King

Kate Campbell

Alex Santana

 

Best Jazz Instrumental

Deanna Bogart

Chase Huna

Riz Orkestra

Alex Santana

Will Donato

Joe Baldino

Mikael Healy

Shelley Yoelin

Sergio Villegas

John Carey

 

Best Blues

Barry Baughn

Black Water Gospel

Deanna Bogart

Kal David, Lauri Bono and the Real Deal

Jimi Fitz

John Stanley King

Bonethumpers

Agave Bluesmasters

 

Best Country

Lisa & The Gents

Rick Shelley

Whiskey Tango

Brian Scott

Buck & Bo Roadshow

Shadow Mountain Band

R Buckle Road

Terry Williams Band

 

Best Adult Contemporary

Eevaan Tre

Smooth Brothers

Keisha D

Scott Carter

Jimi Fitz

Mark Gregg

Kevin Henry Band

Gina Carey

Derek Jordan Gregg

Calista Carradine

 

Best R&B

Eevaan Tre

Smooth Brothers

Porsia Camille

Kate London

Cakes

Gina Carey

Barry Minniefield

Keisha D

 

Best Duo

Michael Keeth & Martin Barrera

Lance Riebsomer & David Morales

Mikey Reyes & Bryanna Evaro

Kal David & Lauri Bono

David Macias & Esjay Jones

Josh Fimbres & Josh Hall

The Sieve & The Saddle

Her Hymns

 

Best New Band

Mega Sun

Frank Eats the Floor

Reborn by the Sunshine

Trio NV

Hundred Forms

When Tides Turn

Her Hymns

 

Best Live Performance Band

The Flusters

5th Town

Bridger

HOBP

Jesika von Rabbit

Drum Hall

Thr3 Strykes

Manuel the Band

Giselle Woo & The Night Owls

Blasting Echo

 

Best Cover Band

Long Duk Dong

Dude Jones

30 Miles Out

Kevin Henry Band

Barflys

Finesse

212 Band

Shaken Not Stirred

Flashback Boyz

Bohemio

 

Best Youth Band

Minor Emergency

D Tension

Instigator

Frank Eats The Floor

Yip Yops

 

Best Female Vocalist

Courtney Chambers

Chelsea Sugarbritches

Giselle Woo

Christina Reyes

Lisa Lynn Morgan

Esjay Jones

Porsia Camille

Gabriella Evaro

Symara Stone

 

Best Male Vocalist

Michael Keeth

Lance Riebsomer

Mikey Reyes

Justin Ledesma

Derek Jordan Gregg

Eevaan Tre

Dougie VanSant

Nicco Ysiano

Rick Shelley

 

Best Frontwoman

Esther Sanchez

Cakes

Chelsea Sugarbritches

Jesika von Rabbit

Giselle Woo

Courtney Chambers

Lisa Lynn Morgan

Christina Reyes

 

Best Frontman

Dougie VanSant

Nico Flores

Lance Riebsomer

Michael Keeth

Josh Heinz

Ison Van Winkle

Jim Cathcart

Sean Wheeler

 

Best Guitar

Kal David

John Carey

Tom Edwards

Nick Hales

Arthur Seay

Alex Santana

Martin Barrera

David Morales

Razor J

Luis Diaz

 

Best Bass

Dan Dillinger

Bryanna Evaro

Derek Wade Timmons

Mondo Flores

Joe Mora

Joseph Mendoza

Travis Rockwell

Dylan Brown

 

Best Drummer

Mike Cancino

Katie Cathcart

Steve Hall

Tyler Ontiveros

Troy Whitford

Rob Peterson

Ali Saenz

Jeff Bowman

Erik Mouness

Corwin Hendricks

 

Best Keyboards

Andy Cahan

Linda Lemke Heinz

Charlie Ellis

Jesika von Rabbit

Mari Brossfield

Deanna Bogart

Herb Lienau

Will Sturgeon

 

Best Instrumental Performance

Linda Lemke Heinz (Flute)

Chase Huna (Sax)

Bri Cherry (Violin)

John Robbins (Ukulele)

Bobby Furgo (Fiddle)

Alex Santana (Guitar)

 

Best Instrumental Band

The Woody’s

Drum Hall

Tribesman

Penny Unniversity

 

Best Club DJ

DJ Day

DJ Paparazzi

DJ Guy Worden

DJ Shasta

DJ Alex Harrington

DJ Femme A

DJ Amavida

DJ Imdead

 

Best Event DJ

DJ Alf Alpha

DJ Guy Worden

DJ Day

Desert DJ Entertainment

DJ Aaron C

DJ Shasta

DJ Journee

DJ LF

 

Best Club Promoter

Esjay Jones (Hard Rock)

Lisa Morgan (Big Rock Pub)

Desert Noise (Plan B)

Steve Johns (Palm Canyon Roadhouse)

Kristen Reinhagen (Date Shed)

Mr. Miami (Copa)

Chris “Tiptoe” Stallone (Sol)

The Seven/Six (Bart)

 

Best Event Promoter

BB Ingle

Noe Gutierrez

Barnett English

Kristen Reinhagen

Phil Pirrone

Jimi Fitz

Desert DJ Entertainment

RR Class Act Entertainment

 

Best Live Performance Venue

Date Shed

The Hood

Hard Rock Hotel Palm Springs

Pappy and Harriet’s

Big Rock Pub

Tack Room Tavern

Palm Canyon Roadhouse

Bart

 

Best Large Music Venue

Fantasy Springs Event Center

Spotlight 29 Showroom

The Show @ Agua Caliente

The McCallum

Spa Outdoor Concert Series

Rancho Mirage Amphitheater

 

Best Live Music Event

Autism Benefit

Warburton

Grooves at the Westin

Swing ‘N Hops

Jimi Fitz and Friends

Terrorfest

Tachevah

 

Best Large Live Music Event

Coachella

Stagecoach

Joshua Tree Music Festival

Desert Oasis

Desert Daze

NYE at Spa Casino

RWB (Rhythm, Wine & Brew Experience)

 

Best Producer

Esjay Jones

Ronnie King

Mikey Doling

Chris Unck

Will Sturgeon

J Patron

 

Best Band Photographer

Laura Hunt Little

Chris Miller

Steven Young

Ceasar Rodriguez

Orlando Welsh

Iris Hall

Marc Glassman

Esther Sanchez

 

Best Sound Engineer

Greg Little

Jeff Mazur

Nigel Dettelbach

Jon Delaire

Jon Ballard

Rob Pickett

 

Best Unsigned Album

Black Water Gospel – Self Titled

Throw the Goat – The Joke’s On Us

In the Name of the Dead – Chaotic Psychosis

Chill Magnet – Surf Chica Bonita

Atala – Labyrinth of Ashmedai

J Patron – Ilegales en Ferraris

Brain Vat – Multiverse

Hundred Forms – Self Titled

 

Best Song

“Everybody Knows” – Black Water Gospel

“Don’t Walk Away” – John Carey

“High” – Throw the Goat

“They Came With Machetes” – In the Name of the Dead

“Take the Long Way Around” – Rick Shelley

“Everyday Dreaming” – The Flusters

“Cleaning Up the Mess” – Black Water Gospel

“Alone” – Black Water Gospel